Nov 9, 2015 0 Comments Posted by Paintball and Airsoft News

Canada Updates Hydro Testing for Paintball Tanks

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT:  

Canada Updates Hydro Testing for Paintball Tanks

Any tank less than 61 Cubic Inches no longer need to be re-hydro tested.

Most paintball players are aware of the rules and regulations regarding getting your hydro tank re-hydro tested. If you are unsure about what that is, or how to know if your tank is expired, read our blog post titled "Does my paintball Tank Need to be Re-Hydrotested?"

Transport Canada governs the rules in Canada regarding re-hydro testing your paintball tank. It is covered under CSA B339-08, found on the Transport Canada CSA Group Website. In the past, all paintball tanks except for 4oz CO2 tanks, 12oz CO2 tanks and 13/3000 Compressed Air Tanks were required to be re-hydro tested every 3 or 5 years.


There has been a change to the rules, covered under Clause 24.2.1.6 (page 83) – “Containers with a capacity of 1.0 L water or less shall be exempt from periodic re-qualification.”

What does that mean for the average paintball player? Any tank less than 61 Cubic Inches no longer need to be re-hydro tested. Common tank under 61ci include 48/3000 aluminium tanks, 48/4500 carbon fiber tanks and 45/4500 carbon fiber tanks.


If your paintball tank is damaged or the integrity is in question, it is still subject to Clause 24.2.1.8 of CSA B339-08. This means your paintball tank can still be condemned if it is damaged or has exposed fibers.

All of the tanks carried by Badlands are within hydro dates unless otherwise stated. To view our collection of tanks, click HERE.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply